General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The regulation of data is necessary in order to balance the protection of the individual’s privacy rights with the rights of organisations and governments to collect and use data for business and administrative purposes.

The regulation of data in Europe is known as data protection. The current data protection framework in Ireland was established under the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2003; the October 2016 issue of Relate discussed this legislation in detail. This framework will be replaced in 2018 by a new European-wide framework, called the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The GDPR places an emphasis on transparency, security and accountability by data controllers and processors, while standardising and strengthening the right of European citizens to data privacy.

The GDPR was adopted on 27 April 2016, and following a two-year implementation period, comes into force across the European Union on 25 May 2018. The GDPR is a European regulation, replacing the existing Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC. The GDPR makes many changes to current European data protection law.

The GDPR is a primary piece of legislation but it also provides that individual member states may enact their own legislation to give specific interpretation to the application of some of the provisions of the Regulation. In Ireland, this is contained within the Data Protection Bill 2017.

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) becomes effective in May 2018 with the aim of giving control of personal data back to citizens of the European Union.

Whilst many see it as another compliance matter, growth in the digital economy and changing public expectations present an opportunity to build a data privacy culture within organizations.

An organization’s workforce represents a significant risk of a data breach. Encouraging individuals to think about GDPR in the context of their own data will help them to support data protection and privacy practices in their organization.

The GDPR Making Data Privacy Matter course aims to promote an individual’s engagement in data privacy matters. It focuses on the key aspects of GDPR that affect an organization and the associated risks and opportunities. There is a strong emphasis on interactive sessions to engage participants in taking personal responsibility for making a difference.

The course recognizes that understanding and interpretation of the regulation will continue to evolve, and organizations will be at different stages of their compliance journey. Real-life examples are used extensively, as well as latest guidance from the UK Information Commissioners Office.

The implications of non-compliance are severe: an organization can be fined up to 4% of annual global turnover or €20 million (whichever is higher) for breaching GDPR.

The course will help candidates to:

  • Understand the reasons for the new regulation and its scope of application
  • Identify associated risks and opportunities
  • Understand the key principles and conditions that determine the lawful basis for data processing and protection
  • Identify next steps for achieving compliance
  • Develop a data privacy mind-set

Who is it for?

The course and certification are designed for any individuals from small, medium or large UK organisations who wish to make data privacy matter. In particular, for organisations who want to:

  • Promote better use of personal data in compliance with GDPR
  • Launch their own data privacy awareness campaigns
  • Gain a basic understanding of the GDPR before planning their own compliance programmes
  • The course has been designed to address all UK audiences and prepare them for their next steps.
  • What are the key things you will learn?

After completion of this course, candidates should be able to:

  • Explain the reasons for the new regulation and the scope of its application
  • Identify the key participants in processing of personal data and discuss their responsibilities
  • Discuss the key principles and conditions that determine the lawful basis for processing
  • Outline the key regulatory aspects impacting organizations and the risks and opportunities arising
  • Identify the next steps for achieving compliance and building a privacy awareness culture

Audience

The Certified EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Foundation training course is designed for professionals who are:
Business Directors Or Managers Who Want To Understand How The Requirements Of The EU GDPR Will Affect Their Organisation
Privacy Managers
Data Protection Managers
Information Security Managers
IT Managers
Project Managers
Corporate Governance Managers
Risk & Compliance Managers
General Or Privacy Counsels
Finance, HR Or Marketing Managers
Individuals With A Basic Knowledge Of Data Protection Regulation & Practices

Prerequisites

There are no prerequisites for Certified EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Foundation training course and it is open to anyone interested in enhancing their knowledge of the EU GDPR.

Course Outline

What will you learn on the Certified EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Foundation training course?
Essential EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Background & Terminology The Six Data Protection Principles
Special Categories Of Personal Data
The Rights Of Data Subjects, Including Data Access Requests
Controllers & Processors
Data Protection By Design
Securing Personal Data
Reporting Data Breaches
How To Perform A Data Protection Impact Assessment (DPIA) The Role Of The Data Protection Officer (DPO)
Transferring Personal Data Outside The EU The Powers Of Supervisory Authorities

India Course Dates, Venue & Timings:

Sl.No. State City Batch1-Date Batch2-Date Batch3-Date Batch4-Date Batch5-Date Batch6-Date Batch7-Date Batch8-Date Venue Contact
1 Andhra Pradesh Vijayawada 4-Nov’19 11-Nov’19 18-Nov’19 25-Nov’19 2-Dec’19 9-Dec’19 16-Dec’19 23-Dec’19 Vijayawada- Spectramind , DBS center Vijay
2 Andhra Pradesh Vizac/ Vishakhapatnam 4-Nov’19 11-Nov’19 18-Nov’19 25-Nov’19 2-Dec’19 9-Dec’19 16-Dec’19 23-Dec’19 Vizac- SpectraMind , Naga Chambers, Level 3 & 4, D/No. 12-1-16 Plot No. 49, Survey No 1051, Opposite HDFC bank, Waltair Main Road, Visakhapatanam, 530002 Vijay
3 Assam Guwahati 4-Nov’19 11-Nov’19 18-Nov’19 25-Nov’19 2-Dec’19 9-Dec’19 16-Dec’19 23-Dec’19 SPECTRAMIND Kaushik
4 Assam Dibrugarh 4-Nov’19 11-Nov’19 18-Nov’19 25-Nov’19 2-Dec’19 9-Dec’19 16-Dec’19 23-Dec’19 SPECTRAMIND Kaushik
5 Bihar Patna 4-Nov’19 11-Nov’19 18-Nov’19 25-Nov’19 2-Dec’19 9-Dec’19 16-Dec’19 23-Dec’19 DBS Center, Patna Jason
6 Calicut Kozhikode 4-Nov’19 11-Nov’19 18-Nov’19 25-Nov’19 2-Dec’19 9-Dec’19 16-Dec’19 23-Dec’19 SPECTRAMIND Kaushik
7 Chhattisgarh Raipur 4-Nov’19 11-Nov’19 18-Nov’19 25-Nov’19 2-Dec’19 9-Dec’19 16-Dec’19 23-Dec’19 DBS center ,Raipur Jason
9 Goa Goa 4-Nov’19 11-Nov’19 18-Nov’19 25-Nov’19 2-Dec’19 9-Dec’19 16-Dec’19 23-Dec’19 SPECTRAMIND Kaushik
10. Gujarat Ahmedabad 4-Nov’19 11-Nov’19 18-Nov’19 25-Nov’19 2-Dec’19 9-Dec’19 16-Dec’19 23-Dec’19 Ahmedabad - SpectraMind, 101 – 104, GCP Business Centre, Opp. Memnagar Fire Station, Vijay Cross Road, Memnagar, Ahmedabad, 380014 Mr. Jason
11 Gujarat Vadodara 4-Nov’19 11-Nov’19 18-Nov’19 25-Nov’19 2-Dec’19 9-Dec’19 16-Dec’19 23-Dec’19 Ahmedabad - SpectraMind, 101 – 104, GCP Business Centre, Opp. Memnagar Fire Station, Vijay Cross Road, Memnagar, Ahmedabad, 380014 Mr.Alok
12. Haryana Gurgaon 4-Nov’19 11-Nov’19 18-Nov’19 25-Nov’19 2-Dec’19 9-Dec’19 16-Dec’19 23-Dec’19 Gurgaon - SpectraMind, Level 9, Spaze i-Tech Park, A1 Tower, Sector - 49, Sohna Road, Gurgaon, 122018 Mr. Kaushik
13 Haryana Chandigarh 4-Nov’19 11-Nov’19 18-Nov’19 25-Nov’19 2-Dec’19 9-Dec’19 16-Dec’19 23-Dec’19 Chandigarh - SpectraMind, Level 4, Tower-A, Godrej Eternia, plot number 70, Industrial Area 1, Haryana, Chandigarh Kavita
14 Jammu and Kashmir Jammu 4-Nov’19 11-Nov’19 18-Nov’19 25-Nov’19 2-Dec’19 9-Dec’19 16-Dec’19 23-Dec’19 SPECTRAMIND Kaushik
15 Jammu and Kashmir Srinagar 4-Nov’19 11-Nov’19 18-Nov’19 25-Nov’19 2-Dec’19 9-Dec’19 16-Dec’19 23-Dec’19 SPECTRAMIND Kaushik
16 Jharkhand Ranchi 4-Nov’19 11-Nov’19 18-Nov’19 25-Nov’19 2-Dec’19 9-Dec’19 16-Dec’19 23-Dec’19 SPECTRAMIND Kaushik
17. Karnataka Bangalore 4-Nov’19 11-Nov’19 18-Nov’19 25-Nov’19 2-Dec’19 9-Dec’19 16-Dec’19 23-Dec’19 SPECTRAMIND, DBS center, Cunningham road, Bangalore Mr. Vijay: 97313 30926
18. Karnataka Mysore 4-Nov’19 11-Nov’19 18-Nov’19 25-Nov’19 2-Dec’19 9-Dec’19 16-Dec’19 23-Dec’19 SPECTRAMIND, Pai Vista, Bangalore Nilgiri Road, Doora, Mysore Mr. Vijay: 97313 30926
19 Karnataka Hubli 4-Nov’19 11-Nov’19 18-Nov’19 25-Nov’19 2-Dec’19 9-Dec’19 16-Dec’19 23-Dec’19 DBS center , Hubli Namratha
20. Kerala Cochin 4-Nov’19 11-Nov’19 18-Nov’19 25-Nov’19 2-Dec’19 9-Dec’19 16-Dec’19 23-Dec’19 SPECTRAMIND,ThomasMount ,ICTA Building,Changampuzha Nagar P.O.,Cochin- 682033 Mr. Manoj
21. Kerala Trivandrum 4-Nov’19 11-Nov’19 18-Nov’19 25-Nov’19 2-Dec’19 9-Dec’19 16-Dec’19 23-Dec’19 Hotel Classic Avenue, Thampanoor, Trivandrum, Kerala. Mr. Rajan
22 Madhya Pradesh Indore 4-Nov’19 11-Nov’19 18-Nov’19 25-Nov’19 2-Dec’19 9-Dec’19 16-Dec’19 23-Dec’19 Indore – SpectraMind , DNR 90, Unit Nos. 301, 3rd floor, 569/3, MG Road, Indore, 452003 Arun
23 Maharshtra Nagpur 4-Nov’19 11-Nov’19 18-Nov’19 25-Nov’19 2-Dec’19 9-Dec’19 16-Dec’19 23-Dec’19 SPECTRAMIND Kaushik
24. Maharashtra Mumbai 4-Nov’19 11-Nov’19 18-Nov’19 25-Nov’19 2-Dec’19 9-Dec’19 16-Dec’19 23-Dec’19 SPECTRAMIND,DBS Heritage,Prescot Road,Opp. Cathedral Sr. School,Fort, Mumbai 400001. DBS Heritage (From Airport instruct the car / cab driver to drive to Fort, FashionStreet. It’s near Siddharth College, Budha Bhavan. Also there are schools like J. P. Pettit School & Cathedral Sr. School Mr. Anwar
25. Maharashtra Pune 4-Nov’19 11-Nov’19 18-Nov’19 25-Nov’19 2-Dec’19 9-Dec’19 16-Dec’19 23-Dec’19 SPECTRAMIND,Panchasheel tech park,Yerwada, Pune Mr.Raju
26 Manipur Imphal 4-Nov’19 11-Nov’19 18-Nov’19 25-Nov’19 2-Dec’19 9-Dec’19 16-Dec’19 23-Dec’19 SPECTRAMIND Kaushik
27 Nagaland Dimapur 4-Nov’19 11-Nov’19 18-Nov’19 25-Nov’19 2-Dec’19 9-Dec’19 16-Dec’19 23-Dec’19 SPECTRAMIND Kaushik
28 Orissa Bhubaneshwar 4-Nov’19 11-Nov’19 18-Nov’19 25-Nov’19 2-Dec’19 9-Dec’19 16-Dec’19 23-Dec’19 Vani Vihar, Bhubaneshwar Mr. Satya Deep
29 Rajasthan Jaipur 4-Nov’19 11-Nov’19 18-Nov’19 25-Nov’19 2-Dec’19 9-Dec’19 16-Dec’19 23-Dec’19 DBS center,Jaipur Mr.Manish
30 Rajasthan Udaipur 4-Nov’19 11-Nov’19 18-Nov’19 25-Nov’19 2-Dec’19 9-Dec’19 16-Dec’19 23-Dec’19 SPECTRAMIND Kaushik
31. Tamilnadu Chennai 4-Nov’19 11-Nov’19 18-Nov’19 25-Nov’19 2-Dec’19 9-Dec’19 16-Dec’19 23-Dec’19 SPECTRAMIND,CHENNAI, CitiCentre , Level 6, 10/11 Dr.Radhakrishna Salai,Chennai,Tamil Nadu,600 004,India Mr. Yogdasan
32 Tamilnadu Coimbatore 4-Nov’19 11-Nov’19 18-Nov’19 25-Nov’19 2-Dec’19 9-Dec’19 16-Dec’19 23-Dec’19 Coimbatore , SpectraMind ‘Srivari Srimath”, 3rd floor, Door No.1045,Avinashi Road, Coimbatore, 641 018 Mr.Balaji
33 Telanagana Hyderabad 4-Nov’19 11-Nov’19 18-Nov’19 25-Nov’19 2-Dec’19 9-Dec’19 16-Dec’19 23-Dec’19 Flat # 617, 6th Floor, Annapurna Block, Aditya Enclave, Ameerpet, Hyderabad-500016, Telangana, India Mr. Jason: 0 94400 89341
8. Uttar Pradesh Delhi 4-Nov’19 11-Nov’19 18-Nov’19 25-Nov’19 2-Dec’19 9-Dec’19 16-Dec’19 23-Dec’19 SPECTRAMIND,Paharpur Business Centre, 21, Nehru Place Greens, New Delhi - 110019 Mr. Sanjay
34 Uttar Pradesh Varanasi 4-Nov’19 11-Nov’19 18-Nov’19 25-Nov’19 2-Dec’19 9-Dec’19 16-Dec’19 23-Dec’19 SPECTRAMIND Kaushik
35. Uttar Pradesh Noida 4-Nov’19 11-Nov’19 18-Nov’19 25-Nov’19 2-Dec’19 9-Dec’19 16-Dec’19 23-Dec’19 Noida - SpectraMind, Tapasya Corp Heights, Ground Floor, Sector 126, Uttar Pradesh, Noida Mr. Arun
36 Uttar Pradesh Lucknow 4-Nov’19 11-Nov’19 18-Nov’19 25-Nov’19 2-Dec’19 9-Dec’19 16-Dec’19 23-Dec’19 Lucknow – SpectraMind , 4th Floor, Halwasiya Court, Hazratganj, Uttar Pradesh, Lucknow, 226001 Mr.Sandeep
37. West Bengal Kolkata 4-Nov’19 11-Nov’19 18-Nov’19 25-Nov’19 2-Dec’19 9-Dec’19 16-Dec’19 23-Dec’19 SpectraMind, The Legacy, 1st Floor, 25-A, Shakespeare Sarani, Kolkata, 700017 Mr. Hamid
38 West Bengal Bagdogra 4-Nov’19 11-Nov’19 18-Nov’19 25-Nov’19 2-Dec’19 9-Dec’19 16-Dec’19 23-Dec’19 SPECTRAMIND Kaushik

International Course Dates, Venue & Timings:

Sl.No. Country City Batch1-Date Batch1-Date Batch2-Date Batch2-Date Batch3-Date Batch3-Date Batch4-Date Batch4-Date Venue Contact
1. AUSTRALIA Canberra 4-Nov’19 11-Nov’19 18-Nov’19 25-Nov’19 2-Dec’19 9-Dec’19 16-Dec’19 23-Dec’19 SpectraMind Mr.Kalam : Ph: 00 0420879664
2. Canada Ottawa 4-Nov’19 11-Nov’19 18-Nov’19 25-Nov’19 2-Dec’19 9-Dec’19 16-Dec’19 23-Dec’19 203 Royal Appian Cres, Concord ON 14K513 Mrs.Vala Ph:001 (650) 550-9178
3. CHINA Beijing 4-Nov’19 11-Nov’19 18-Nov’19 25-Nov’19 2-Dec’19 9-Dec’19 16-Dec’19 23-Dec’19 SpectraMind Mr. Vijay:
4. GEORGIA Tbilisi 4-Nov’19 11-Nov’19 18-Nov’19 25-Nov’19 2-Dec’19 9-Dec’19 16-Dec’19 23-Dec’19 SpectraMind Mr.Jay : 5574489339
5. GERMANY Berlin 4-Nov’19 11-Nov’19 18-Nov’19 25-Nov’19 2-Dec’19 9-Dec’19 16-Dec’19 23-Dec’19 SpectraMind, Frankfurt Mr.Ajay : Ph: 00 0420879664
6. HONG KONG Hong kong 4-Nov’19 11-Nov’19 18-Nov’19 25-Nov’19 2-Dec’19 9-Dec’19 16-Dec’19 23-Dec’19 SpectraMind Mr.Raju
7. INDONESIA Jakarta 4-Nov’19 11-Nov’19 18-Nov’19 25-Nov’19 2-Dec’19 9-Dec’19 16-Dec’19 23-Dec’19 SpectraMind Mr. Sanjay
8. JAPAN Tokyo 4-Nov’19 11-Nov’19 18-Nov’19 25-Nov’19 2-Dec’19 9-Dec’19 16-Dec’19 23-Dec’19 SpectraMind Mr. Kaushik
9. MALAYSIA Kuala Lumpur 4-Nov’19 11-Nov’19 18-Nov’19 25-Nov’19 2-Dec’19 9-Dec’19 16-Dec’19 23-Dec’19 SpectraMind Mr.Shan
10. NEW ZEALAND Wellington 4-Nov’19 11-Nov’19 18-Nov’19 25-Nov’19 2-Dec’19 9-Dec’19 16-Dec’19 23-Dec’19 SpectraMind Mr. Hamid
11. Philippines Manila 4-Nov’19 11-Nov’19 18-Nov’19 25-Nov’19 2-Dec’19 9-Dec’19 16-Dec’19 23-Dec’19 Mandarin Oriental Manila Makati Avenue Makati City 1226 Metro Manila Mr.Sandeep: (+63)-917-872-3931
12. QATAR Doha 4-Nov’19 11-Nov’19 18-Nov’19 25-Nov’19 2-Dec’19 9-Dec’19 16-Dec’19 23-Dec’19 SpectraMind Mr. Manoj
13. SINGAPORE Singapore 4-Nov’19 11-Nov’19 18-Nov’19 25-Nov’19 2-Dec’19 9-Dec’19 16-Dec’19 23-Dec’19 SpectraMind Parkroyal on Beach Road, 7500 Beach Road, Singapore 199591. Mr. Balaji
14. SOUTH AFRICA johannesburg 4-Nov’19 11-Nov’19 18-Nov’19 25-Nov’19 2-Dec’19 9-Dec’19 16-Dec’19 23-Dec’19 8,Waldorf2,Center Road, Morning Side, 2196.Johannesburg,Africa Mr.Kamanbedu:074 725 1511, 083 277 3399
15. SPAIN Madrid 4-Nov’19 11-Nov’19 18-Nov’19 25-Nov’19 2-Dec’19 9-Dec’19 16-Dec’19 23-Dec’19 SpectraMind. Mr. Rajan
16. SWEDEN Stockholm 4-Nov’19 11-Nov’19 18-Nov’19 25-Nov’19 2-Dec’19 9-Dec’19 16-Dec’19 23-Dec’19 SpectraMind. Mr. Rajan
17. UNITED ARAB EMIRATES Dubai 4-Nov’19 11-Nov’19 18-Nov’19 25-Nov’19 2-Dec’19 9-Dec’19 16-Dec’19 23-Dec’19 SpectraMind. Mr. Rajan
18. UNITED KINGDOM London 4-Nov’19 11-Nov’19 18-Nov’19 25-Nov’19 2-Dec’19 9-Dec’19 16-Dec’19 23-Dec’19 SpectraMind Mr. Alok - 0044-7933 100 393
19. UNITED STATES Newyork 4-Nov’19 11-Nov’19 18-Nov’19 25-Nov’19 2-Dec’19 9-Dec’19 16-Dec’19 23-Dec’19 SpectraMind. Mr. Rajan
20. VIETNAM Hanoi 4-Nov’19 11-Nov’19 18-Nov’19 25-Nov’19 2-Dec’19 9-Dec’19 16-Dec’19 23-Dec’19 SpectraMind Mr. Rajan
21 Brazil São Paulo 4-Nov’19 11-Nov’19 18-Nov’19 25-Nov’19 2-Dec’19 9-Dec’19 16-Dec’19 23-Dec’19 SpectraMind Rua Rosa e Silva, No. 137, Apt - 4,Santa Cecilia,São Paulo, Brazil. CEP - 01230-020 Mr.Abhishek Ph - (55) - (11) - 87154930
22 Srilanka Colombo 4-Nov’19 11-Nov’19 18-Nov’19 25-Nov’19 2-Dec’19 9-Dec’19 16-Dec’19 23-Dec’19 SpectraMind Colombo,Srilanka Ms.Buddhini :94755108941
23 Switzerland Zuerich 4-Nov’19 11-Nov’19 18-Nov’19 25-Nov’19 2-Dec’19 9-Dec’19 16-Dec’19 23-Dec’19 SpectraMind Geroldsweg , 11 , 8196 WIL ZH Mr.Thilipan : Ph: 00 41 799128861
24 Oman Muscat 4-Nov’19 11-Nov’19 18-Nov’19 25-Nov’19 2-Dec’19 9-Dec’19 16-Dec’19 23-Dec’19 SpectraMind ,Ruwi Hotel ,Muscat Mr.Ramesh : Ph: 00 968 95450157

Contact : vijay 0091 94400 89341

EMail: moc.snoitulsodnimartceps|ofni#moc.snoitulsodnimartceps|ofni

Unless otherwise stated, the content of this page is licensed under Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 License